Privacy Policy

                                                               PRIVACY POLICY

 

Introduction
This policy outlines in general terms how Byculla Pty Ltd ACN 611 486 732 trading as Done n Dusted Videos (“us”, “we” or “our”) collects, stores, uses and discloses your personal information. By using the Media Crypt website (“Website”), Media Crypt
application (“Application”) or our other online products and services you accept this policy.
We may amend this policy as our business requires or the law changes. Any changes to this policy will be updated on our Website
and our Application. If you disagree with our changes, you will need to stop using our Website, Application and our other products
and services.
1. Personal Information We Collect
The types of personal information that we collect about you will depend on our relationship with you, the circumstances of
collection and the type of goods and / or services you request from us. The personal information may include (but is not
limited to):
(a) your name, gender, date of birth;
(b) your contact details including, but not limited to, your email address, postal / delivery address and telephone / mobile
number;
(c) payment details (such as credit / debit card number and expiry date); and
(d) information relating to your use of our Website and Application.
2. How We Collect Personal Information
2.1. We may collect personal information about you if you create an account, send us an email to enquire about our
Website, Application or licence terms, purchase goods and / or services, purchase an item of digital media
(“Digital Media”) from a seller of the Digital Media via the Application, register to receive our newsletters or other
communications, apply for a job, enter into one of our competitions, visit our Website, Application or otherwise
interact with us.
2.2. We also use a range of social media channels (“Social Media”) to distribute Digital Media (if you elect to “share” it),
news, announcements, promotions and to address community inquiries. If you submit or post comments, images,
tweets, recordings or other personal content for public display on Social Media, that information may be available
for anyone in the world to read, view or comment on. We are not responsible to you for the information handling
practices of Social Media.
2.3. If you provide information to us about a third party (including a friend, family member, colleague and / or associate),
you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without the need to take further
steps pursuant to privacy laws, we may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes set out in this
policy. The party concerned should be aware of this policy and consent to how we will use the information relating
to them as set out in this policy.
2.4. As commonly done by other sites, our server also automatically collects information about your use of our Website,
Application and other services (Site Data). Broadly, Site Data includes the types of browser you are using, access
times, your IP address, the URL you have come from (including the time spent at that URL, cookies and your domain
type and server).
2.5. We may collect personal information about you from third parties to the extent that you have authorised the provision
of such information.
3. How We Use Your Personal Information
3.1. We may use your personal information for the following purposes:
(a) to provide, and administer our provision of, goods and / or services, including verifying your identity;
processing payments; training our staff; testing our systems; and managing your interaction with our
suppliers;
(b) to assist a seller of Digital Media in selling that Digital Media to a customer (or the customer’s friends, family
or colleagues) including the processing of payments and the delivery of the Digital Media;
(c) to provide, maintain and improve our Website, Application and services;
(d) to distribute our newsletters and other communications either ourselves or with the assistance of third party
service providers;
(e) to conduct marketing activities for our goods and services, or goods and services of third parties (including
Digital Media), and to conduct market and other research to improve our supply of goods, services and our
marketing activities;
(f) carry our reasonably related secondary purposes;
(g) to maintain records and comply with our legal obligations;
(h) obtain analytical data;
(i) for any other use that you authorise in writing; and / or
(j) to carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.
3.2. The provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal
information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of our Website, Application or purchase goods and / or
services.
4. Disclosure of Personal Information
4.1. We may disclose your personal information to suppliers and third parties that perform services for us in connection
with our Website, Application and in connection with the sale and provision of our goods and / or services, including
third parties who:
(a) provide information technology services such as data storage, website hosting, software and system
development, maintenance and support, and information processing, analysis and reporting;
(b) assist us in providing delivery of goods and / or services to you including third party providers who provide
information, data and documentation to us under licence;
(c) assist us in processing credit / debit card payments;
(d) provide marketing services; and / or
(e) provide services in the course of investigating a complaint or a security incident.
4.2. We may also disclose your personal information: (a) to comply with our legal obligations;
(b) to comply with judicial proceedings or a court order;
(c) to assist in locating a missing person;
(d) to establish, exercise or defend a legal or equitable claim; or
(e) for the purposes of a confidential alternative dispute resolution.
5. How We Use Cookies
5.1. Cookies are small pieces of data stored on the web browser on your computer. Our Website and Application may
store cookies on your web browser.
5.2. The main reasons we store cookies are to:
(a) improve your Website and Application browsing experience;
(b) gather statistics on Website and Application usage; and
(c) enable us to present customised and appropriate messages to you.
5.3. You can set up most web browsers so you are notified when a cookie is received, so you can then either accept or
reject it. You can also check the cookies stored by your web browser and remove any that you do not want.
5.4. If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our Website,
Application or linked sites, then you may not be able to gain access to all the content and facilities of our Website,
Application or linked sites.
6. How We Hold And Keep Your Personal Information Secure
6.1. We hold your personal information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files. We may use third party
information system providers who may store or have access to your personal information.
6.2. We may combine personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you. This includes
information received from third parties.
7. Other websites
We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites or applications even if they are accessed through
links contained on our Website or Application. Please review the privacy policies of each website and application you visit.
8. Disclosure of Personal Information Overseas
In the course of providing our goods and / or services, we may disclose your personal information to third parties located
overseas who assist us. In particular, we may disclose your personal information to data processors, delivery agents,
marketing agents and providers of information technology services (including cloud storage and IT servers). By accessing
and / or using our Website, Application or services or otherwise providing your information, you consent to the processing
and transfer of information to other countries.
9. Access to and Correction of Personal Information About You
9.1. If you would like to request access to, or correction of, the personal information we hold about you, please contact
us using the contact details in the section of our Website titled “Contact Us”.
9.2. We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or
updating that information, unless there is an exception which applies under the policy. Your request to provide access
to this information will be dealt with within a reasonable time.
9.3. If we refuse to provide you with access to, or correct, the information, we will, to the extent required by law, notify
you of our reasons for the refusal and how you may complain about the refusal.
9.4. By providing us with your information (which includes your personal information), you consent to us disclosing it in
accordance with this policy without obtaining your consent.
10. Advertising and analytics
Entities who provide us with advertising and marketing services may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to
collect information about your use of our Website, Application products and services. This includes information such as your
IP address, web browser and pages viewed. We may use this information for purposes including advertising, targeted
marketing and for the purposes of analysis and data tracking.
11. Opting Out of Promotion and Marketing
If you do not want to receive communications about our latest goods and / or services or Digital Media, you can opt out by
contacting us using the contact details in the section of our Website titled “Contact Us”. In the absence of your opting out,
we may use your information (including personal information) to provide you with current information about our products and
services, Digital Media and updates about our organisation. We may contact you by mail, email, SMS, Social Media and /
or telephone.
12. Security
We endeavour to take reasonable steps to protect information held by us from (among other things) unauthorised access,
theft, destruction or disclosure. We have reasonable measures in place to protect information stored in electronic form and
on hard copy.
13. Terms and Conditions
Use of our Website, Application, goods and / or services is subject to our terms and conditions and this policy should be
read in conjunction with the terms and conditions. In the event of a conflict or disagreement between this policy and the
terms and conditions, the terms and conditions will prevail.
14. Privacy Complaints and Further Information
If you have a concern about your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please
contact us using the contact details in the section of our Website titled “Contact Us”. We will respond to your query or
complaint within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of
the Australian Information Commissioner.

15.YouTube Terms of Service/Google Privacy Policy
YouTube Terms of Service (ToS)
Google Privacy Policy